• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

PatsPropaganda

An Independent Patriots Blog

  • Home
    • Free Agency
    • Draft
    • Videos
  • Prop Shop
  • Analysis
    • Pats Posits
    • Gameplan
    • Film Review
  • Belichick Hoodie Database
    • Bill Belichick Current Hoodie Stats
  • Draft Big Boards
    • 2019
    • 2018
    • 2017
    • 2016
    • 2015
    • 2014
    • 2013
    • 2012
    • 2011
  • Hall of Fame
  • About/Contact

19offseason

Patriots Offseason: Wide Receiver Wide Open

February 25, 2019 by Mike Dussault

All we know for sure about the Patriots wide receiver corps this offseason is that Julian Edelman will be back. After him who knows, but it’s reassuring to know the guy who keeps the chains moving on key third downs will return. The rest is mostly window dressing.

Chris Hogan, Phillip Dorsett and Cordarelle Patterson, if you even want to call him a wide receiver, are all hitting free agency, so the pieces of Brady’s offense will be shifting a bit once again.

Third Down Offense Table
ReceReceReceReceReceRece
Player Tgt
▼
Rec Ctch% Yds TD 1D
James White402767.5%202318
Julian Edelman362261.1%278418
Rob Gronkowski291551.7%236213
Josh Gordon18844.4%15207
Chris Hogan16743.8%9115
Phillip Dorsett14857.1%8825
Cordarrelle Patterson9666.7%7823
Rex Burkhead2150.0%500
Totals1689556.5%11361469
Provided by Pro-Football-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/25/2019.
[Read more…] about Patriots Offseason: Wide Receiver Wide Open

Filed Under: Analysis Tagged With: 19offseason

Primary Sidebar

The Original 28-3 Comeback Tee

Recent Posts

  • Pats Procrastination – Episode 104 – The chaos continues.. and a win against the New Jersey Jets!
  • Pats Procrastination – Youtube show – Episode 103 – Chaos ensues.. and a win against the Raiders!
  • Pats Procrastination Youtube show – episode 102 – A win in Buffalo… taking it to the house!
  • Pats Procrastination – YouTube show Episode 101… at a loss in Jacksonville
  • Pats Procrastination – YouTube show EPISODE 100!! and a win against the Steelers!

Archives

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    

Footer

Pages

  • About/Contact
  • Bill Belichick Current Hoodie Stats
  • Hall of Fame
  • Privacy Policy

Random Post

(no title)

After starters Chandler Jones and Rob Ninkovich, there was a noticeable drop on the depth chart in 2013. Even if Jones (98.1 percent of defensive snaps played) and Ninkovich (95.6 percent) come close to duplicating their ironman performances in 2014, a strong case could be made for reinforcements to give them a breather at times. […]

Copyright © 2026 · Genesis Sample Theme on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in